Welcome to the new Schneider Electric Community

It's your place to connect with experts and peers, get continuous support, and share knowledge.

  • Explore the new navigation for even easier access to your community.
  • Bookmark and use our new, easy-to-remember address (community.se.com).
  • Get ready for more content and an improved experience.

Contact SchneiderCommunity.Support@se.com if you have any questions.

Close
Invite a Co-worker
Send a co-worker an invite to the Exchange portal.Just enter their email address and we’ll connect them to register. After joining, they will belong to the same company.
Send Invite Cancel
84598members
353864posts

virtual sensor displays incorrect total

EcoStruxure IT forum

A support forum for Data Center Operation, Data Center Expert, and EcoStruxure IT product users to share knowledge on installation, configuration, and general product use.

Solved
DCIM_Support
Picard
Picard
0 Likes
4
394

virtual sensor displays incorrect total

This question was originally posted on DCIM Support by John Wieczorek on 2017-09-07


I've created a v-sensor that totals (not averages) several branch circuit breakers. The virtual sensor value is not the same as adding up the individual sensors.

I'm operating under the assumption that the virtual uses the same polled values as "real" sensors, but I could be wrong - any ideas?

 

(CID:124524601)


Accepted Solutions
DCIM_Support
Picard
Picard
0 Likes
1
394

Re: virtual sensor displays incorrect total

This answer was originally posted on DCIM Support by spezialist on 2017-09-08


Hi John Wieczorek,

A very similar problem has already been published on DCIM Support in the topic . Read it, please, perhaps you will find the answer to your question there.

Always glad to help.

(CID:124524894)

See Answer In Context

4 Replies 4
DCIM_Support
Picard
Picard
0 Likes
0
394

Re: virtual sensor displays incorrect total

This answer was originally posted on DCIM Support by Steven Marchetti on 2017-09-07


Hi John,

 

From what device or devices?

Are you totaling wattage, KW, current, etc?

What values are you actually totaling? Are you pulling totals from multiple devices? Are you pulling current from different phases on a single 3 phase PDU etc?

What version of DCE are you running?

What firmware on the device(s)

What are the exact numbers we're dealing with? I mean if you add 2 and 3 up does it equal 4 or does it equal 120? My point here is could this be due to a decimal and if it's only a little off, the timing of the poll of the device and the posting to the sensor could cause a discrepancy.

Do the sensors report unplugged at any time if you graph previous results?

If you can post the values over time for the virtual sensor and then post the values for the sensors used to create that sensor for the same time, maybe we can see something there.

 

Your assumption is correct, the virtual sensor simply averages or (as in your case) adds the actual polled values. It could be the values from the previous poll however as there is no specific timing that I can document on this.

 

Steve

 

 

(CID:124524629)

DCIM_Support
Picard
Picard
0 Likes
1
395

Re: virtual sensor displays incorrect total

This answer was originally posted on DCIM Support by spezialist on 2017-09-08


Hi John Wieczorek,

A very similar problem has already been published on DCIM Support in the topic . Read it, please, perhaps you will find the answer to your question there.

Always glad to help.

(CID:124524894)

DCIM_Support
Picard
Picard
0 Likes
0
394

Re: virtual sensor displays incorrect total

This comment was originally posted on DCIM Support by John Wieczorek on 2017-09-08


Thanks for the link!

(CID:124525132)

DCIM_Support
Picard
Picard
0 Likes
0
394

🔒 Closed

This question is closed for comments. You're welcome to start a new topic if you have further comments on this issue.