Welcome to the new Schneider Electric Community

It's your place to connect with experts and peers, get continuous support, and share knowledge.

Close
Important Announcement: WELCOME to the new Schneider Electric Community! Community is now no longer part of Exchange, and is now rebranded under se.com. If you have any bookmarks and links saved, we request you to update them to ensure that you continue accessing our community from this new location. For any issues that you might encounter as part of this change, please reach out to SchneiderCommunity.Support@se.com, and the team will help to get your issues resolved.
Invite a Co-worker
Send a co-worker an invite to the Exchange portal.Just enter their email address and we’ll connect them to register. After joining, they will belong to the same company.
Send Invite Cancel
82438members
349961posts

DCE server

EcoStruxure IT forum

A support forum for Data Center Operation, Data Center Expert, and EcoStruxure IT product users to share knowledge on installation, configuration, and general product use.

DCIM_Support
Picard
Picard
0 Likes
4
277

DCE server

This question was originally posted on DCIM Support by juice on 2018-02-20


Good day

Can you view the health of DCE Server via its client ?

Im only able to determine the hard disk size and utilization but the overal health i cannot get... any ideas?

Thanks

(CID:128758779)

4 Replies 4
DCIM_Support
Picard
Picard
0 Likes
1
277

Re: DCE server

This answer was originally posted on DCIM Support by Steven Marchetti on 2018-02-20


Hi Juice,

 

I know that product management is looking to add an enhancement of this type for the next generation product but I do not believe it is being actively looked at for DCE 7.x. There's currently no way to monitor much other than IPMI in the case of a hardware server or, if you're running a VM, you can monitor resource usage. 


Steve

(CID:128758927)

DCIM_Support
Picard
Picard
0 Likes
0
277

Re: DCE server

This comment was originally posted on DCIM Support by juice on 2018-02-21


Thank you to all that has responded, very much appreciated.

This is not exactly what i was hoping for. I thought that there was a "how to enable server health" option that we could get stats.

will do some more research and if i get new info will post.

 

Thanks again.

(CID:128759175)

DCIM_Support
Picard
Picard
0 Likes
0
277

Re: DCE server

This answer was originally posted on DCIM Support by Christopherus Laurentius on 2018-02-21


Ways I can think of:

  1. Connect to StruxureOn, if it is available in your country, as you'll get notified when DCE lost comms to StruxureOn.

  2. From DCE web client, under Status option


  3. Monitor DCE physical server component status via SNMP. You can enable SNMP from DCE server access like below.

Some commonly used OIDs for linux, taken from:

https://www.centos.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=49064

 

Network Interface Statistics
List NIC names: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2
Get Bytes IN: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10
Get Bytes IN for NIC 4: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10.4
Get Bytes OUT: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.16
Get Bytes OUT for NIC 4: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.16.4

CPU Statistics

Load
1 minute Load: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.10.1.3.1
5 minute Load: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.10.1.3.2
15 minute Load: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.10.1.3.3

CPU times
percentage of user CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.9.0
raw user cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.50.0
percentages of system CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.10.0
raw system cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.52.0
percentages of idle CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.11.0
raw idle cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.53.0
raw nice cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.51.0

Memory Statistics

Total Swap Size: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.3.0
Available Swap Space: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.4.0
Total RAM in machine: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.5.0
Total RAM used: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.6.0
Total RAM Free: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.11.0
Total RAM Shared: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.13.0
Total RAM Buffered: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.14.0
Total Cached Memory: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.15.0

Disk Statistics

Add the following line to snmpd.conf and restart:

includeAllDisks 10% for all partitions and disks

Disk OID's

Path where the disk is mounted: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.2.1
Path of the device for the partition: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.3.1
Total size of the disk/partion (kBytes): .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.6.1
Available space on the disk: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.7.1
Used space on the disk: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.8.1
Percentage of space used on disk: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.9.1
Percentage of inodes used on disk: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.10.1

System Uptime: .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3.0

(CID:128759076)

DCIM_Support
Picard
Picard
0 Likes
0
277

🔒 Closed

This question is closed for comments. You're welcome to start a new topic if you have further comments on this issue.