Welcome to the new Schneider Electric Community

It's your place to connect with experts and peers, get continuous support, and share knowledge.

  • Explore the new navigation for even easier access to your community.
  • Bookmark and use our new, easy-to-remember address (community.se.com).
  • Get ready for more content and an improved experience.

Contact SchneiderCommunity.Support@se.com if you have any questions.

Close
Invite a Co-worker
Send a co-worker an invite to the Exchange portal.Just enter their email address and we’ll connect them to register. After joining, they will belong to the same company.
Send Invite Cancel
84374members
353555posts

Back-UPS RS 1500 - Really need to mount vertical?

APC UPS for Home and Office Forum

Schneider Electric support forum for our APC offers including Home Office UPS, Surge Protectors, UTS, software and services and associated products designed to share knowledge, installation, and configuration.

Solved
ArmyGuy_apc
Cadet
0 Likes
1
87

Back-UPS RS 1500 - Really need to mount vertical?

This was originally posted on APC forums on 7/28/2009


Just got this item, and it comes with a cradle so the whole thing will stand upright. Does it need to? Or can I just use it laid flat on the floor?


Accepted Solutions
BillP
Administrator Administrator
Administrator
0 Likes
0
87

Re: Back-UPS RS 1500 - Really need to mount vertical?

This reply was originally posted by Anonymous on APC forums on 7/28/2009


Hi Elmo,

The BR1500 can be laid on its right side (when looking at it from the front). Its important that it either be upright or in this position for ventilation proposes. There is a picture under the Orientation (section 10) of the user manual found here: http://www.apcmedia.com/salestools/KBOK-757JTT_R0_EN.pdf. If you lay it on the right side just be sure there is plenty of air movement around the unit. This setup is typically used if the unit needs to be placed on a shelf in a rack.

Also, the BR1500LCD model is not meant to be laid on its side.

See Answer In Context

1 Reply 1
BillP
Administrator Administrator
Administrator
0 Likes
0
88

Re: Back-UPS RS 1500 - Really need to mount vertical?

This reply was originally posted by Anonymous on APC forums on 7/28/2009


Hi Elmo,

The BR1500 can be laid on its right side (when looking at it from the front). Its important that it either be upright or in this position for ventilation proposes. There is a picture under the Orientation (section 10) of the user manual found here: http://www.apcmedia.com/salestools/KBOK-757JTT_R0_EN.pdf. If you lay it on the right side just be sure there is plenty of air movement around the unit. This setup is typically used if the unit needs to be placed on a shelf in a rack.

Also, the BR1500LCD model is not meant to be laid on its side.